Schlicher v. Schwartz
[…] The defendant claims that the court incorrectly considered this time frame, as this original time frame preceded the 1993 agreement. In the very next sentence, however, the court outlined in detail the lack of performance by the defendant from 1993 to 1997. The court’s discussion of the time frame between 1989 and 1993 merely put 1he relevant facts of this dispute into historical context.

The court found, on the basis of the defendant’s testimony, that the property could be subdivided into twenty lots.

General Statutes § 49-2 (a) provides: “Premiums of insurance, taxes and assessments paid by the mortgagee and payments of interest or instalments of principal due on any prior mortgage or lien by any subsequent mortgagee or lienor of any property to protect his interest therein, are a part of the debt due the mortgagee or lienor.”

See part II of this opinion.