Schlafer v. State
[…] Finally, Schlafer contends that several remarks of the prosecutor constituted misconduct and that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction. However, after oral argument and careful review of the record on appeal and the briefs filed herein, we conclude that Schlafer’s additional assignments of error are without merit.

In relevant part, NRS 50.125 provides:

1. If a witness uses a writing to refresh his memory, either before or while testifying, an adverse party is entitled:
(a) To have it produced at the hearing;
(b) To inspect it;
(c) To cross-examine the witness thereon; and
(d) To introduce in evidence those portions which relate to the testimony of the witness for the purpose of affecting his credibility.
3. If a writing is not produced or delivered pursuant to order under this section, the judge shall make any order which justice requires, except that in criminal cases when the state elects not to comply, the order shall be one:
(a) Striking the testimony; or
(b) If the judge in his discretion determines that the interests of justice so require, declaring a mistrial.

We take this opportunity to remind prosecutors that the willful failure to comply with discovery obligations and district court orders pertaining thereto may constitute professional misconduct. See SCR 173(3)-(4).