525 A.2d 562 | Del. Ch. | 1986
[…] II
I will first consider the arguments as to Count II of the Complaint. The Trustee concedes that Count II is not barred by the Settlement Agreement, however it argues that it fails to allege a claim upon which relief can be granted. The allegations of Count II, read in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, challenge the validity of Proviso (a) of the Trust.
Plaintiffs claim that Proviso (a) is invalid because it is contrary to the provisions of 13 Del. C. § 919(a). That subsection is part of subchapter I, chapter 9, title 13 Delaware Code which is the statute that provides for and regulates the adoption of children in Delaware. It states:
“(a) Upon the issuance of the decree of adoption, the adopted child shall be considered the child of the adopting parent or parents, entitled to the same rights and privileges and subject to the same duties and obligations as if he had been bom in wedlock to the adopting parent or parents.”
In Count II of the Complaint plaintiffs also allude to an argument — made more explicitly in Count IV of the First Amended Complaint in the original Delaware action — that 13 Del. C. § 919(a) supersedes Proviso (a).