240 So. 2d 920 | La. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] Maloney, La.App., 197 So.2d 131 (1967); Barnes v. Barnes, La.App., 207 So.2d 895 (1968). Since this was not done there was no community existing between the defendant and her husband at the time she entered into the contract with the plaintiff. Since there existed no community of acquets and gains at the time the contract was entered into, the obligation to pay plaintiff cannot be a community obligation. Moseley v. Moseley, La.App., 216 So.2d 852 (1968).
The court is of the opinion that the obligation to pay plaintiff his attorney's fee is a personal obligation of the defendant. LSA-R.S. 9:101 provides as follows:
§ 101. Emancipation from all disabilities and incapacities; obligations
"All married women, including nonresidents so far as they are affected by the laws of this state, are fully emancipated from all the disabilities and relieved from all the incapacities to which, as such, they were formerly subject. They may make contracts of all kinds and assume or stipulate for obligations of all kinds, in any form or manner now permitted, or which may hereafter be permitted, by law for any person, married or unmarried, of either sex, and in no case shall any act, contract, or obligation of a married woman require, for the validity or effectiveness thereof,*923 of, the authority of her husband or of the judge."
Since Mrs. Perkins has the capacity to bind herself for obligations of all kinds, she is the proper party defendant to stand in judgment in a suit to enforce the obligation for which she contracted. LSA-C.C.P. art. 731.