Schiro v. Liljeberg Enterprises, Inc.
[…] He also argues that the venue articles should not be strictly construed to “force venue out of the worker’s compensation statute into the general tort statutes for any venue”.

Defendant argues this action is a delictual action against a domestic corporation and must be brought in the parish in which that corporation maintains its principal place of business.

The cause of action alleged in the petition is based on La. R.S. 23:1361, which is contained in the Labor and Worker’s Compensation Title of the Louisiana Revised Statutes and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(B) No person shall discharge an employee from- employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States.
*782(C) Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting |4salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year’s earning, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee.