295 Mass. 169 | Mass. | 1936
[…] Alterations in the application here in issue related to parts describing family history and the causes of death of the parents of the applicant. Alterations are regarded as material when they might affect the rights of the parties. Inaccuracy in copying such parts of the application has been held to be material, requiring the exclusion of the application. Nugent v. Greenfield Life Association, 172 Mass. 278, 285. Manhattan Life Ins. Co. v. Albro, 127 Fed. 281, 282.
The case at bar is different from any others which have been decided concerning G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 131, in that the alleged change in the application was not made through the intention or the carelessness of the insurer.
It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 186, that "No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive* or
Whether the existence of certain ailments increased the risk of loss under said § 186, commonly is a question of fact and not of law. Thus it has been held that the existence of rupture, Levie v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. 163 Mass. 117; Collins v.