Schiles v. Gaertner
[…] State v. Moore, 615 S.W.2d 108, 110 (Mo.App.1981). Contrary to defendant’s argument, this provision indicates that plaintiff election is not required to maintain a wrongful death action. Specifically, this section provides that “if two or more persons are entitled to sue ... then any one or more of them ... may maintain such suit ... without joinder therein by any other person, provided that the claimant ... shall satisfy the court that he has diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action under section 537.080.” Significantly, § 537.095 further provides that any “recovery by suit shall be for the use and benefit of those who sue or join, or who are entitled to sue or join.” These words are not meaningful if we adopt the interpretation that defendant suggests. It is well settled that a statute should be construed in such a way as to give meaning to all its provisions. State ex rel. Ashcroft v. City of Sedalia, 629 S.W.2d 578, 583 (Mo.App.1981).