263 Conn. 245 | Conn. | 2003
[…] TIG Ins., supra, 138 F.3d 77. Thus, when the court in Stamford Wallpaper Co. referred to the “complaint,” it actually was referring to the complaint and the letters from the Environmental Protection Agency.
General Statutes § 38a-676 provides in relevant part: “(c) The form of any insurance policy or contract the rates for which are subject to the provisions of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, other than fidelity, surety or guaranty bonds, and the form of any endorsement modifying such insurance policy or contract, shall be filed with the Insurance Commissioner prior to its issuance. The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 establishing a procedure for review of such policy or contract. If at any time the commissioner finds that any such policy, contract or endorsement is not in accordance with such provisions or any other provision of law, the commissioner shall issue an order disapproving the issuance of such form and stating his reasons for disapproval. The provisions of section 38a-19 shall apply to any such order issued by the commissioner.”