Schigur v. Secretary of State
[…] "Where the death of or personal injury to any person is occasioned in this state by a motor vehicle but the identity of the motor vehicle and of the driver and owner thereof cannot be established, any person who would have a cause of action against the owner or driver in respect to the death or personal injury may bring an action against [the Fund]."

At least prior to October 1, 1973, persons could sue the Fund for damages up to the statutory maximum of $20,000. MCLA 257.1123; MSA 9.2823. On October 1, 1973, 1972 PA 294, popularly known as *242 the no-fault act, took effect. MCLA 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq. One section of the no-fault act, MCLA 500.3172; MSA 24.13172, opened up another possible source of recovery to persons injured by hit-and-run drivers.

"A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits[2] through an assigned claims plan if * * * no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified." (Emphasis supplied.)

The next development was 1974 PA 223, effective July 26, 1974, which amended MCLA 257.1105; MSA 9.2805 by adding the following language.