Schigur v. Secretary of State
[…] "A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits[2] through an assigned claims plan if * * * no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified." (Emphasis supplied.)

The next development was 1974 PA 223, effective July 26, 1974, which amended MCLA 257.1105; MSA 9.2805 by adding the following language.

"This act [and especially MCLA 257.1112; MSA 9.2812 authorizing recovery from the Fund] does not apply to an accident occurring after the effective date of this amendatory act for which benefits are payable in whole or in part under [the no-fault act]."