202 Conn. 405 | Conn. | 1987
[…] See General Statutes § 4-183 (e). Such an order is not a final judgment. See, e.g., Burdick v. United States Finishing Co., 128 Conn. 284, 288-89, 22 A.2d 629 (1941); Luliewicz v. Eastern Malleable Iron Co., 126 Conn. 522, 524, 12 A.2d 779 (1940).
The present appeal closely resembles the category of cases in which, because the administrative record is incomplete, appellate review of a judicial order of administrative remand is premature.
The appeals are dismissed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 30-17 (a) (2), as amended by Public Acts 1981, No. 81-367, provides: “wholesaler permit, termination or diminishment of distributorship. . . . When a holder of a wholesale permit has had the distributorship of any alcohol, beer, spirits or wine product of a manufacturer or out-of-state shipper or their successors or assigns for six months or more, such distributorship may be terminated or its geographic territory diminished upon (A) the execution of a written stipulation by the wholesaler and manufacturer or out-of-state shipper or their successors or assigns agreeing to the change and the approval of such change by the department of liquor control; or (B) the sending of a written notice by registered mail, return receipt requested, by the manufacturer or out-of-state shipper or their successors or assigns to the wholesaler, a copy of which notice has been sent simultaneously by registered mail, return receipt requested, to the department of liquor control. No such termination or diminishment shall become effective except for just and sufficient cause, provided such cause shall be set forth in such notice and the department
The parties expressed their concern at oral argument about being precluded from pursuing their appeal rights if they did not immediately file an appeal from the judgment of remand. That concern is unfounded since the parties retain the power under Practice Book § 4002 (formerly § 3001)