221 Wis. 35 | Wis. | 1936
[…] 221 Wis. 35 | Wis. | 1936
The following opinion was filed February 4, 1936:
Fred H. Schiefelbein, hereafter called the decedent, was employed by the defendant for many years prior to December 11, 1932, the date of his death. He was concededly an efficient and careful employee. For several months prior to December 11, 1932, he had served as a member of a night switching crew in the defendant’s yards at New Lisbon. The switching operation which the crew
It is conceded that the action was properly brought under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (45 USCA, §§ 51— 59), since the switching crew was performing an act in furtherance of interstate commerce. That statute in part provides:
“Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damage . . . for . . . death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the . . . employees of such carrier.”
The defendant first contends that the court erred in denying its motions for a directed verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Those contentions may be considered together.