Schick v. Windsor Airmotive Division/Barnes Group, Inc.
[…] Stevens v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co., supra, 29 Conn. App. 386.

In their preliminary statement of issues, the defendants claim that the board improperly (1) refused to grant their motion to designate a substitute commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 31-281, (2) remanded the *678matter for a new hearing, and (3) applied its own precedents in ordering a remand. On March 26, 1991, the defendants filed a motion to designate an alternate commissioner, that was also based solely on § 31-281 and not on § 51-1831

The defendants have not relied on General Statutes § 31-301 (c) to challenge the power of the board to order a remand. General Statutes § 31-301 (c) provides in pertinent part that “[u]pon the final determination of the appeal . . . the compensation review board shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the commissioner. . . .” We note that while the statute expresses no provision for ordering a remand, no one has claimed that there has been a “final determination of the appeal,” and that is because of the presence of the motion to correct that has not been acted on.