260 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The fiscal impact statement contained the following explanation: “The bill also increases penalties for failure to carry workers’ compensation coverage, intentional underpayment of insurance premiums, and late payment of benefits." (Emphasis added.) House Bill No. 7172, 1993 Sess., p. 69. The summary of the bill provided: "Late Payment of Workers’ Compensation Benefits. The law requires that workers’ compensation payments begin within 10 days after a voluntary agreement or award (the Second Injury Fund has 10 business days). This bill imposes a 20 [percent] penalty, over
General Statutes § 31-294d (e) provides: “If the employer fails to promptly provide a physician or surgeon or any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service as required by this section, the injured employee may obtain a physician or surgeon, selected from the approved list prepared by the chairman, or such medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service at the expense of the employer.”