260 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2002
[…] See Public Acts 1959, No. 580, § 21. That statute provided in relevant part: “Any other provisions notwithstanding, any compensation payable under the terms of an award or voluntary agreement shall be paid within ten days after it becomes due. ...” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Sup. 1959) § 31-163a. At that time, the statute
In 1961, the state act was repealed in its entirety and replaced with new provisions. The legislature replaced what was then a single sentence prescribing the due dates with what are currently the first two sentences of § 31-303: “Payments agreed to under a voluntary agreement shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of agreement. Payments due under an
In 1993, the legislature added the last sentence of § 31-303, the penalty provision.