260 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Accordingly, the fund’s payment of attorney’s fees was not subject to the due date provision of § 31-303 and, therefore, cannot be subject to the 20 percent penalty in that section.
The decision of the review board is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to affirm the commissioner’s decision.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-303 provides: “Payments agreed to under a voluntary agreement shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of agreement. Payments due under an award shall commence on or before the tenth day from the date of such award. Payments due from the Second Injury Fund shall be payable on or before the tenth business day after receipt of a fully executed agreement. Any employer who fails to pay within the prescribed time limitations of this section shall pay a penalty for each late payment, in the amount of twenty per cent of such payment, in addition to any other interest or penalty imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”
General Statutes § 31-300 provides: “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award.