260 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2002
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bender v. Bender, 258 Conn. 733, 741, 785 A.2d 197 (2001).
Section 31-303 is comprised, in essence, of two parts: the first part, which prescribes due dates for payments (due date provision) and a second part, which imposes a penalty on payments made after the due date (penalty provision). The statute provides in relevant part: “Pay-
In addition, another provision in the act provides support for the proposition that attorney’s fees may be a payment due under an award. General Statutes § 31-327 (a) provides in relevant part: “Whenever any fees or expenses are, under the provisions of this chapter, to be paid by the employer or insurer and not by the employee, the commissioner may make an award directly in favor of the person entitled to the fees or expenses .... The award may be combined with an award for compensation in favor of or against the injured employee or the dependent or dependents of a
Our inquiry to determine legislative intent, however, does not end with the language of the statute.