491 So. 2d 1322 | La. | 1986
[…] The essential complaint of plaintiffs is that they have been illegally expelled from the corporation and thus deprived of the opportunity and the right to enjoy membership and, in connection therewith, the nonprofit corporation’s assets which have been accumulated over the years. They complain also that the Board of Directors has by resolution so restricted membership that non-members living in the South Vacherie area, who might otherwise have joined in the future, may not do so. They contend that involuntary dissolution should be invoked under the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of R.S. 12:251.
R.S. 12:251, a statute governing nonprofit corporations, provides pertinently that:
“A. The court may entertain a proceeding for involuntary dissolution under its supervision when it is made to appear that:
“(2) The objects of the corporation have wholly failed or are entirely abandoned, or their accomplishment is impracticable; or
“(3) It is beneficial to the interest of the members that the corporation should be liquidated and dissolved;
...”8
We will first address the legality of the membership and Board resolutions.