491 So. 2d 1322 | La. | 1986
[…] Abramson-Caro Clinic, 401 So.2d 410 (La.App. 1st Cir.1981).
Furthermore, R.S. 12:251 does not require dissolution, but simply provides that a court may entertain a proceeding for involuntary dissolution under its supervision when it is made to appear that one or more of eight specified causes exists.
Of those eight grounds which may trigger an involuntary dissolution, only R.S. 12:251(A)(2) and (3) arguably apply here.
R.S. 12:251(A)(2) provides:
*1327 (2) The objects of the corporation have wholly failed, or are entirely abandoned, or their accompishment is impracticable;
And R.S. 12:251(A)(3) provides:
(3) It is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation should be liquidated and dissolved.
Liquidation and dissolution may or may not be beneficial to the minority South Vacherie members who by this opinion we have determined are still legally members of the Vacherie Volunteer Fire Department. Liquidation and dissolution is certainly not beneficial to the majority of the membership.