413 N.W.2d 496 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] App. 497. We believe that the result would be the same whether liability is imposed under MCL 250.61; MSA 9.901 or because of defendant's jurisdiction over Eight Mile Road within the meaning of MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102).
It appears, however, that another statutory provision relieves defendant of some of the costs associated with state trunk line highways, including street lighting within city limits. MCL 247.651b; MSA 9.1097(1b) provides:
The state transportation department shall bear the entire cost of maintaining, in accordance with standards and specifications of the department, all state trunk line highways including highways within incorporated cities and villages except that the cost of maintaining additional width for local purposes as provided in section 1c shall be borne by the city or village. For the purposes of this act except for sections 11 and 12, maintaining of state trunk line highways shall include, by way of enumeration but not limitation, snow removal, street cleaning and drainage, seal coating, patching and ordinary repairs, erection and maintenance of traffic signs and