413 N.W.2d 496 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Defendant also argues that it has been statutorily relieved of responsibility for street lighting at the accident site. Plaintiff, on the other hand, relies on MCL 250.61; MSA 9.901, which provides:
On and after January 1, 1960, the cost of constructing, improving and maintaining trunk line highways shall be met entirely by the state, and the counties, townships and incorporated cities and villages shall thereafter be relieved of all expenses and legal liabilities in connection therewith as imposed by section 21 of chapter 4 and chapter 22 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 and sections 242.1 to 242.8 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. [Emphasis added.]
The pertinent statutory revisions cited in this section were repealed by 1964 PA 170 and replaced by the provisions of MCL 691.1401 et seq.; MSA 3.996(101) et seq., which now control governmental liability. See Bennett v Lansing, 52 Mich *781 App 289, 292; 217 NW2d 54 (1974).