Scherling v. Superior Court
[…] [4] However, Ducote has pleaded guilty to other crimes which the Attorney General describes as "the fruits of these operations."

[5] The section provides, in part. "The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial...." Defendant concedes on appeal that the right to a speedy trial under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution applies only after his arrest on February 3, 1976. (See United States v. Marion (1971) 404 U.S. 307, 320 [30 L. Ed. 2d 468, 478, 92 S. Ct. 455].)

[6] Article I, section 15, provides, "The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial...."