In State, ex rel. Fisher, v. Ferguson (1943), 142 Ohio St. 179, 27 0.0. 25, 50 N.E. 2d 992, this court held in paragraph one of the syllabus:
[…] The central issue posed in the instant appeal is whether the spirituous liquor inventory stored in the ODLC designated warehouses under the bailment stock plan is subject to the personal property tax of this state. Taxable personal property includes all nonexempt personal property located and used in business in the state of Ohio. R.C. 5709.01(B)(1).
While appellants’ arguments are facially logical, the terms of the bailment stock agreement compel a different conclusion.
R.C. 1302.42, which embodies the UCC section governing the passing of title, provides in pertinent part:
“(B) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, the parties have in fact explicitly agreed otherwise.