In State, ex rel. Fisher, v. Ferguson (1943), 142 Ohio St. 179, 27 0.0. 25, 50 N.E. 2d 992, this court held in paragraph one of the syllabus:
[…] A review of those decisions reveals that little analysis was employed by the court in arriving at the holdings. Moreover, it is apparent that applying the decisions in the Bluebell cases would make little sense at this juncture, since appellants and the ODLC have expressly agreed to which party holds title to the liquor under the bailment stock plan.
Last, we would be remiss if we did not point out that effective March 6, 1986, the General Assembly excepted from tax the spirituous liquor stored in warehouses under agreement with the ODLC. This new statutory enactment embodied in R.C. 5709.01 provides in relevant part:
“(C) The following property of the kinds mentioned in division (B) of this section shall be exempt from taxation:
U * * *
“(2) Spirituous liquor, as defined in division (B)(5) of section 4301.01 of the Revised Code, that is stored in warehouses in this state pursuant to an agreement with the department of liquor control.”
In Section 4 of the Act which amended the foregoing statutory section, i.e., Am. Sub. H.B. No. 274, 141 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3085, 3089-3090, the legislature stated as follows: