Schenkoski v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] When construing statutes that seemingly conflict, we must make every effort to give effect to the purpose of each statute. Kilgore, 193 Wis. 2d at 184, 532 N.W.2d at 695-96.

[4]

In conclusion, we reject Schenkoski's contention that § 102.42(1), STATS., requires us to ignore the time limit for review of compromises in § 102.16(1), STATS.[5] Further, Lisney is distinguishable because it involved a final order, not a compromise. Therefore, DILHR and LIRC lack jurisdiction to hear Schenkoski's petition for *117 review of his compromise because he filed the petition beyond the time allowed by § 102.16(1).

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 102.42(1), STATS., provides in part:

(1) Treatment of employe. The employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic, psychological, podiatric, dental and hospital treatment, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, appliances, and training in the use of artificial members and appliances ... The obligation to furnish such treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employer or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed.

In Lisney v. LIRC, 171 Wis. 2d 499, 493 N.W.2d 14 (1992), our supreme court held this subsection requires an employer to pay medical expenses even after a final order has been issued.

[2] In this case, we are reviewing LIRC's interpretation of DILHR's statutory power.