652 S.W.2d 509 | Tex. App. | 1983
[…] Appellant made no request for such a charge and no objection to the absence of such a charge. Consequently, only fundamental error will be considered. He relies on Slagle v. State, 570 S.W.2d 916 (Tex.Cr.
In addition, Section 2.05 requires the court to limit the jury’s consideration of any presumption used by the State to prove a defendant’s guilt. Its purpose is to assure that every defendant is proved guilty, not merely presumed guilty, as a result of the State’s reliance on presumptions. Section 2.05 does not apply to this case, however, because the presumption here involved is a judicially created presumption, not a statutory one. Section 2.05 applies only “When this Code (the Penal Code) or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact ... ”. The presumption of theft arising from recent, personal, unexplained possession of stolen property is not one established by the Penal Code or any other penal statute and is, therefore, outside the express terms of § 2.05.
Ground of error three is overruled.