Schemmer v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Because Claimant cannot recover for that which he did not have, the WCJ's determination that the Employer was obligated to compensate Claimant for 100 weeks, the difference between 350 weeks of compensation for the lower leg and 250 weeks for the foot, was proper.

Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, the decision of the WCJ and the Board is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 24th day of September, 2003, the order of the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board, dated May 7, 2003, at No. A02-2100, is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4, 2501-2626. Section 306(c)(24) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(24), provides in part as follows:

[A]mputation at the ankle shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of a foot.... [A]mputation between the ankle and the knee shall be considered as the loss of a lower leg.... [A]mputation at or above the knee shall be considered as the loss of a leg.

[2] Section 306(c)(5) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(5), provides as follows:

For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:

(5) For the loss of a lower leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred fifty weeks.

[3] Section 306(c)(4) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(4), provides as follows:

For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:

(4) For the loss of a foot, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred fifty weeks.

[4] Our scope of review of the Board's decision is limited to determining whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed, or whether constitutional rights were violated. Sheridan v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Anzon), 713 A.2d 182 (Pa. Cmwlth.1998).

[5] A specific loss is either (1) the loss of a body part by amputation or (2) the permanent loss of use of an injured body part for all practical intents and purposes. Wise v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (City of Philadelphia), 810 A.2d 750 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002). Determining whether an injury is a specific loss is a question of fact to be determined by the WCJ. Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Malobicky), 753 A.2d 330 (Pa.Cmwlth.2000). This Court has held that once an injury is determined to be a specific loss, the claimant is entitled to no more compensation than that provided for in Section 306(c) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513, even though the claimant may be totally disabled by the injury. Sharon Steel Corp. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Frantz), 790 A.2d 1084 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002).

[6] Section 306(d) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(25), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Where, at the time of the injury the employe receives other injuries, separate from these which result in permanent injuries enumerated in [Section 306(c)] of this section, the number of weeks for which compensation is specified for the permanent injuries shall begin at the end of the period of temporary total disability which results from the other separate injuries, but in that event the employe shall not receive compensation provided in [Section 306(c)] of this section for the specific healing period.

[7] In workers' compensation cases, the WCJ determines the credibility of witnesses and assesses evidentiary weight. Northeastern Hospital v. Workmen's' Compensation Appeal Board (Turiano), 134 Pa.Cmwlth.164, 578 A.2d 83 (1990).