Schelinski v. MIDWEST MUTUAL INSURANCE
[…] Brief of Appellant, at 12, 13. Midwest argues that the "owned (but not designated) vehicle" exclusion excludes Schelinski's claim for coverage because he was driving his wife's car which is not insured by Midwest. Midwest argues Schelinski is also excluded under the "regular use" exclusion because he and his wife regularly used his wife's car within the meaning of that exclusion.

*788 RCW 48.22.030(2) expressly provides that underinsured motorist coverage may exclude coverage while the insured is "operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy."[1]

In Brown v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 42 Wash. App. 503, 711 P.2d 1105 (1986), this court analyzed an exclusion quite similar to the ones in this case.