437 S.W.2d 504 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] He willed to three of his nieces and one of his nephews the income from unequal parts of his estate without limitation as to the time they would receive such income.
Unquestionably, the will at bar makes an unqualified bequest of the net income from unequal parts of testator’s estate directly to three nieces and a nephew, and an unqualified bequest of the net income to other of testator’s nieces and nephews from the other unequal parts of decedent’s estate upon the termination of the devises for life of such income to testator’s brothers and sisters.
KRS 381.060 provides:
“Unless a different purpose appears by express words or necessary inference, every estate in land created by deed or will, without words of inheritance, shall be deemed a fee simple or such other estate as the grantor or testator had power to dispose of.”
The general rule is stated in Shedd’s Adm’r v. Gayle, supra:
“By virtue of Kentucky Statutes, section 2342, [now KRS 381.060] the unqualified devise of the rents and profits of real estate passes the fee-simple title thereof. Bain et al. v.