45 Cal. 4th 557 | Cal. | 2009
[…] This conclusion is consistent with the statutory language of both the MFAA and the CAA and the strong public policy in favor of binding arbitration as a means of resolving disputes.” (Aguilar, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 991 (conc. opn. of Chin, 1), fn. omitted.)
Schatz cites in support of his position Alternative Systems, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at pages 1043-1044, which notes that “the 1996 amendments to the MFA[A] . . . required] that written waiver of the right to trial de novo must occur after the dispute arises. (§ 6204, subd. (a).)” The statutory language to which the Alternative Systems court referred is that “[t]he parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen.” (§ 6204, former subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1996, ch. 1104, § 16, p. 7914.) But whatever that statute may have meant in 1996, it was amended in 1998 to add the phrase “appointed pursuant to this article” to the first sentence of section 6204, subdivision (a), so that sentence read, and now reads, with the 1998 language in italics: “The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen.” (Stats. 1998, ch. 798, § 1.) By limiting its application to arbitration under the MFAA, the Legislature impliedly recognized other possible forms of arbitration, thereby indicating that the MFAA and CAA may stand together.