45 Cal. 4th 557 | Cal. | 2009
[…] However, the statute makes clear that, once the MFAA arbitration process is validly completed or terminated, leaving one or both parties dissatisfied, “[t]he action or other proceeding may thereafter proceed subject [only] to the provisions of Section 6204.” (§ 6201, subd. (c), italics added.) This “or other proceeding” reference, also added in 1996, is a strong indication that, unless section 6204 clearly provides otherwise, binding arbitration, pursuant to a preexisting agreement, may go forward once the MFAA arbitration process is over.
Schatz argues in effect that subdivision (a) of section 6204 provides a clear indication that the binding arbitration is disallowed. We disagree. As noted, that section provides that “[t]he parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of
Thus, the focus of section 6204, subdivision (a) is how the parties may confer binding effect upon an MFAA arbitration, and may thus forestall any and all post-MFAA proceedings that one or the other of the parties might otherwise invoke.