Scharf v. Tasker
[…] The second section of the Act is equally invalid. That section purports to do two things, viz., first, to *383authorize' the agents of Alleghany and Garrett Counties to make searches and examinations of the records in the. Land Office free of charge; and, secondly, to remit the amount due by the county authorities of Garrett County for searches previously made by the appellee. Neither of these subjects is described, or even implied, in the title of the Act. Section 29, of Article 3 of the Constitution declares “that every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title.” This pro-vision has been frequently considered by this Court: A liberal construction has always been placed upon it, so as to uphold, rather than strike down, enactments passed by the General Assembly.