Schanke v. Wisconsin County Mutual Insurance
[…] Schumacher, 144 Wis. 2d 388, 407, 424 N.W.2d 672, 679 (1988).

[5]

Because we conclude that the motor grader is road machinery as defined by sec. 340.01(52), Stats., and exempt from registration under sec. 341.05, Stats., we must conclude that the motor grader is not a "motor vehicle" under sec. 345.05(1)(bm), Stats., for purposes of the $250,000 liability limit in sec. 345.05(3). Accordingly, we conclude that the county's maximum liability *755 in this matter is $50,000 pursuant to sec. 893.80(3), Stats.[7]

By the Court.—Order reversed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 345.05(2), Stats., states in relevant part:

A person suffering any damage proximately resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality, which damage was occasioned by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course of its business, may file a claim for damages against the municipality concerned and the governing body thereof may allow, compromise, settle and pay the claim.

[2] By an order dated October 21, 1992, we grand leave to appeal the nonfinal order entered September 15, 1992.

[3] Section 345.05(3), Stats., states in relevant part:

the limitations under s. 893.80(3) are applicable to a claim under this section, except that the amount recoverable by any person for damages, injuries or death in any action shall not exceed $250,000.

[4] Section 341.05, Stats., provides:

When vehicles exempt from registration. A vehicle, even though operated on a highway of this state, is exempt from registration when such vehicle:

. . . .

(16) Is a piece of road machinery.

[5] Section 893.80(3), Stats., states in relevant part:

The amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any ... political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof and against their officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment... shall not exceed $50,000 ....