200 Wis. 440 | Wis. | 1930
[…] 200 Wis. 440 | Wis. | 1930
Sec. 102.07 (4), Stats. 1925, is as follows:
“The term ‘employee’ . . . shall be construed to mean:
“Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including aliens, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employers or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, and also including niinors of permit age or over (who, for the purT poses of section 102.08, shall be considered the same and shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees), but not including any person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employers, unless such employer has, by an affirmative election, in the manner provided in subsection (1) of section 102.05, specifically elected to include*442 domestic and other employees under coverage of the act.