Schampier v. Office of General Services
[…] Schampier v. Office of General Services

73 A.D.2d 1011 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980

Appeal from a judgment of the Supreme Court at Special Term, entered June 5, 1979 in Albany County, which granted plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment and declared that subdivision 5 of section 242 of the Military Law entitles public employees to 30 working days of paid military leave during a calendar year. We are here concerned solely with an interpretation of subdivision 5 of section 242 of the Military Law, the pertinent part of which reads as follows: "Every public officer or employee shall be paid his salary or other compensation * * * for any and all periods of absence while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty * * * not exceeding a total of thirty days in any one calendar year”. Respondent, a public employee, spent 31 calendar days on active military duty in the year 1978. Such period, however, conflicted with only 24 of his working days.