29 Conn. App. 576 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] General Statutes § 14-227b (g) provides in pertinent part: “If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in the negative, the commissioner shall reinstate such license or operating privilege. If, after such hearing, the commissioner does not find on any one of the said issues in the negative or if such person fails to appear at such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate period specified in subsection (h) of this section. ...”
General Statutes § 4-183 (f) provides in pertinent part: “The filing of an appeal shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of an agency decision. . . .”
In 1991 alone, over 14,000 Connecticut drivers had their licenses suspended for violating this statute. Collins v. Goldberg, 28 Conn. 733, 736 n.2, 611 A.2d 938 (1992).