29 Conn. App. 576 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The record contains substantial evidence supporting the suspension. We agree with the trial court that the police officer’s statement in his report, made under oath, to the effect that he was certified at the time he administered the tests, was evidence that would reasonably support the finding of the hearing officer notwithstanding conflicting evidence presented by the plaintiff.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-227b (d) provides in pertinent part that if the blood alcohol content is found to be greater than 0.10 of 1 percent, “the commissioner of motor vehicles shall suspend any license or nonresident operating privilege of such person . . . . Any person whose license or operating privilege has been suspended in accordance with this subsection shall automatically be entitled to a hearing before the commissioner to be held prior to the effective date of the suspension. . . .”
General Statutes § 14-227b (f) provides in pertinent part: “The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle or for assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle or for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle. ...”
General Statutes § 14-227b (g) provides in pertinent part: “If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in the negative, the commissioner shall reinstate such license or operating privilege. If, after such hearing, the commissioner does not find on any one of the said issues in the negative or if such person fails to appear at such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate period specified in subsection (h) of this section. ...”
General Statutes § 4-183 (f) provides in pertinent part: “The filing of an appeal shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of an agency decision. . . .”
In 1991 alone, over 14,000 Connecticut drivers had their licenses suspended for violating this statute. Collins v.