Schaghticoke Tribe of Indians v. Kent School Corp.
[…] B. Pendent State Claims

Plaintiffs also claim pendently that certain of the lands in question were alienated in violation of Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 47-60. That Act mandates:

"Except as otherwise expressly provided, all conveyances by an Indian of any land belonging to, or which has belonged to, the estate of any tribe shall be void."

Plaintiffs maintain that affirmative defenses Three through Seven are legally insufficient to preclude success on the pendent claim as well. Defendants have not addressed this question in their brief and so appear to concede the issue.