264 Conn. 829 | Conn. | 2003
[…] These claims, if true, establish that the proposed intervenor has a direct and immediate interest that would be impaired by a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, because a judgment in favor of the plaintiff necessarily would require a finding that the plaintiff has property rights in the reservation that the proposed intervenor claims the right to control. Therefore, the trial court improperly denied the proposed intervenor’s motion to intervene.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 47-63 provides in relevant part: “The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings: ‘Indian’ means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes [including] . . . Schaghticoke . . . ‘reservation’ means [inter alia] . . . the Schaghticoke reservation in the town of Kent, assigned to the Schaghticoke tribe . . .
As previously noted, the proposed intervenor also tiled a motion challenging the plaintiffs authority to bring an action on behalf of the tribe, but the trial court did not rule on that motion to dismiss.