Schaffer v. Lindy
[…] If the trial court neither states nor implies that it is applying the proper standard of proof, it is impossible for an appellate court to determine whether the trial court, had it applied the required standard of proof, would still have rendered judgment as it did. ... In such instances, a new trial is necessary.” (Citations omitted.) Kavarco v. T.J.E., Inc., 2 Conn. App. 294, 297-98, 478 A.2d 257 (1984).

There is error in part, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial limited to the issue of whether treble damages should be awarded pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”