Schaeffer v. Chemical Bank
[…] The bank notified Gail Schaeffer of the restraining notice and Melvin Siegel of the apparent name discrepancy of the specified account. However, the bank continued to restrain the account until the restraint was vacated by a court order. The defendant, Chemical Bank, moves for summary judgment to dismiss the complaint and the cross claims of the defendants Holgro and Siegel.

CPLR 5222 (subd [b]) states “A restraining notice served upon a person other than the judgment debtor is *549effective only if, at the time of service, he owes a debt to the judgment debtor or he is in the possession or custody of property in which he knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor has an interest, or if the judgment creditor has stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person served to the judgment debtor or that the judgment debtor has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of the person served.” Further, the statute anticipated the wrongful issuance of a restraining notice.