633 F.2d 945 | Ct. Cl. | 1980
[…] Cl. at 515. McKee v. United States phrased it in terms of hearsay constituting substantial evidence "if sufficiently convincing to a reasonable mind.” 205 Ct. Cl. at 310, 500 F. 2d at 528. Most recently we said hearsay can be substantial evidence "if the circumstances are such as to lend it credence.” Verrault v. United States, supra.
By failing to contact any employee representatives, such representatives were not aware of plaintiffs inspection and were therefore deprived of the opportunity to accompany plaintiff on his inspection. This was a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(a) (1976) which provides that:
"§ 1903.8 Representatives of employers and employees.
"(a) Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall be in charge of inspections and questioning of persons. A representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any workplace for the purpose of aiding such inspection. * * *” [Emphasis supplied.]
The after-hours inspection was a violation of OSHA Field Operations Manual section V-D.l.a. This provision provides that:
"D. Conduct of inspection.
“1. Entry of the workplace.
"a. Time of inspection.