633 F.2d 945 | Ct. Cl. | 1980
[…] The Area Director shall approve entry at other than daytime working hours, except where obtaining approval would cause undue delay.”
It was undisputed plaintiff did not obtain such approval from the Area Director. The record before the Appeals Authority also was devoid of any indication that obtaining such approval would have caused undue delay.
The opening conference occurs at the beginning of the inspection and entails the inspector’s presenting his credentials and explaining the nature and purpose of the inspection. As made clear by 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(a) (1976), such conference is mandatory:
"(a) Subject to the provisions of § 1903.3, inspections shall take place at such times and in such places of employment as the Area Director or the Compliance Safety and Health Officer may direct. At the beginning of an inspection, Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall present their credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge at the establishment; explain the nature and purpose of the inspection; and*557 indicate generally the scope of the inspection and the records specified in § 1903.3 which they wish to review. * * *” [Emphasis supplied.]
The closing conference, required by 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(e) (1976), is also mandatory. This regulation provides as follows:
"(e) At the conclusion of an inspection, the Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall confer with the employer or his representative and informally advise him of any apparent safety or health violations disclosed by the inspection. During such conference, the employer shall be afforded an opportunity to bring to the attention of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer any pertinent information regarding conditions in the workplace.” [Emphasis supplied.]