Schaefer v. Northern Assurance Co. of America
[…] He also stated that Irene Brzezinski had invited him and Gipp to her apartment two days after the accident, where she told them to say that Jerzy had been the driver because Elizabeth Littleton allegedly had no operator's license. Schaefer subsequently signed an affidavit on October 8, 1991, in which he recounted the events of the meeting with Irene Brzezinski and, further, implicated two attorneys in the conspiracy.

[1,2]

On these facts, the trial court found that Northern Assurance had demonstrated that its insured had failed to cooperate, and that § 632.34, STATS., permitted Northern Assurance to avoid liability in the suit brought by Schaefer. Section 632.34, STATS., provides, in relevant part:

Defense of noncooperation. If a policy of automobile liability insurance provides a defense to the insurer for lack of cooperation on the part of the insured, the defense is not effective against a 3rd person making a claim against the insurer unless there was collusion between the 3rd person and the insured or unless the claimant was a passenger in or on the insured vehicle.

Schaefer's first attack on the trial court's decision is that the policy that Northern Assurance issued to Irene Brzezinski did not contain a defense for lack of cooperation as anticipated by the statute.