Schaefer v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] See Sanem v. Home Ins. Co., 119 Wis. 2d 530, 539, 350 N.W.2d 89, 93 (1984) (application of public policy considerations held to be "solely a court function").

[1]

Wrongful death actions are governed by § 895.04, STATS., which provides, in part: "Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action." Section 895.04(4). And although the statute entitles surviving children to recover damages for pecuniary loss resulting from a parent's wrongful death, it is well established that such damages are not automatically recoverable; the survivors must prove their losses. Keithley v.