185 Wis. 317 | Wis. | 1924
[…] His employers were all granite cutters. The industries required him to work in air permeated with granite dust, which he breathed into his lungs. This resulted in producing in the
''"The objection to the award is lack of authority under the law to so apportion the award. The Commission is empowered to find the facts. It found the facts as stated. Having found the facts, the award logically and equitably follows as a result of such facts. The appellants were entitled to a judicial review of the Commission’s proceedings. Sec. 102.23, Stats. 1923. But the court “upon the trial of any such action . . . shall disregard any irregularity or error of the commission unless it be made to affirmatively appear that the plaintiff was damaged thereby.” Sub. (2), sec. 102.23, Stats.
It would seem that any employer of Eicher at the time he became incapacitated by an occupational disease resulting from such occupation would be liable for the whole amount
“Conditions of liability.