185 Wis. 317 | Wis. | 1924
[…] It would seem that any employer of Eicher at the time he became incapacitated by an occupational disease resulting from such occupation would be liable for the whole amount
“Conditions of liability. Liability for the compensation hereinafter provided for., in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, shall exist against an employer for- any personal injury accidentally sustained by his employee, and for his death, in those cases where the following conditions of compensation concur;
“(1) Where, at the time of the accident, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of sections 102.03 to 102.34, inclusive.
“(2) Where, at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment. ...
“ ( 3 ) Where the injury is proximately caused by accident, and is not intentionally self-inflicted.”
Sec. 102.35 extends the above quoted provisions to include occupational diseases as heretofore stated.