103 A.D.2d 418 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1984
[…] Majority verdicts and special verdicts are hardly novel to the judicial process, but these days their joinder complicates a litigation scene in which the issues are complex enough without additional problems stemming from the identity of the majorities who voted in favor of certain answers (see Comment, Vote Distribution in Non-Unanimous Jury Verdicts, 27 Wash & Lee L Rev 360). Since the requirement for unanimity in civil cases was abandoned in this State in 1937 (see former Civ Prac Act, § 463-a, added by L 1937, ch 120; NY Const, art I, § 2; Note, 37 Col L Rev 1235) and special verdicts have been with us since early common law, it is remarkable that the identity issue has never received final resolution in New York. CPLR 4113 (subd [a]) tells us that “[a] verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of the jurors constituting a jury” and CPLR 4111 (subd [b]), authorizing special verdicts, also is barren of any hint that might help resolve the issue. It would seem apparent that the drafters of the two sections were oblivious to the problems that confront us now. In the