SCG Travel, Inc. v. Westminster Financial Corp.
[…] We must decide what the differences between the Florida version and the uniform act tell us about the legislature's intent in adopting the changed version.

From a comparison of the uniform act and the Florida version, we think it is all but incontestable that our legislature intended to adopt the uniform act with slight variations in text but not in purpose. This is made manifest to us by section 55.502(3), Florida Statutes (1989), which says: "This act shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of the act among the states enacting it."

The enforcement of foreign judgments is not a matter of mere grace. It springs from the Full Faith and Credit Clause, Art.