SCG Travel, Inc. v. Westminster Financial Corp.
[…] Hence the legislature and drafters of the uniform act each included stay provisions.

The fact that the stay provision in the uniform act expressly deals with stays pending appeal, while section 55.509 fails to mention the subject, does not yield the conclusion that the Florida legislature intended as a routine matter to allow stays without bond when the foreign judgment is recorded here. Rather, we think that subsection (2) of section 55.509 is broad enough to deal with the "pending appeal" situation of section 4(a) of the uniform act, as well as the "other ground" for stay of section 4(b).

The words "any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any circuit or county court of this state would be stayed" in section 55.509(2) as we see it encompass supersedeas or stays pending review under rule 9.310, Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, as well as any other recognized legal or equitable basis for suspending the effectiveness of a final judgment.