Case Information
[…] Therefore, any delays are attributable to Mother's failure to obtain employment until shortly before the hearing and her refusal to cooperate with Delaware CPS. [1] Viewed from Child's perspective, we hold TPR is in her best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith 2000) ("In a [TPR] case, the best interests of the children are the paramount consideration."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); Sarah W. , 402 S.C. at 343, 741 S.E.2d at 749-50 ("Appellate courts must consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate.").