Scates v. State
[…] Department of Health & Rehabilitative Servs. v. American Health-corp., 471 So.2d 1312, 1315 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), adopted, 488 So.2d 824 (Fla. 1986). In such a case, the more narrowly drawn statute operates as an exception to or qualification of the general terms of the more comprehensive statute. Floyd v. Bentley, 496 So.2d 862, 864 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986), review denied, 504 So.2d 767 (Fla. 1987). Thus, the more narrowly drawn section 893.13(1)(e) controls over the more general provisions of section 397.12.

This conclusion is further supported by section 893.15, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides in language paralleling section 397.12 that "[a]ny person who violates s. 893.13(1)(f) or (1)(g) relating to possession may, in the discretion of the trial judge, be required to participate in a drug rehabilitation program." (Footnote omitted.) Why would this statute exist if it were not intended to specify which violators of chapter 893 would be eligible for referral to a drug treatment program? See State v.