Scates v. State
[…] The court placed Scates on two years' probation and ordered him to undergo drug rehabilitation pursuant to section 397.12, Florida Statutes (1989).[1] The Fourth District Court of Appeal reversed on the premise that section 893.13(1)(e)(1) required the imposition of a minimum mandatory sentence of three years. Accord State v. Lane, 582 So.2d 77 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991); State v. Baxter, 581 So.2d 937 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991), vacated on other grounds, Baxter v. Letts, 592 So.2d 1089 (Fla. 1992); State v. Liataud, 587 So.2d 1155 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991), review granted, 593 So.2d 1052 (Fla. 1992).

Section 893.13(1)(e)(1) provides that individuals convicted of manufacturing, selling, delivering, or purchasing cocaine within 1000 feet of a school "shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 calendar years." The statute is intended to create a drug-free zone around Florida's schools, State v. Burch, 545 So.2d 279, 281 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989), approved, 558 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1990).