Scarpuzza v. Blum
[…] The proceeding is otherwise dismissed and the matter is remitted to the respondent State Commissioner for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

. Section 366 of the Social Services Law-provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who * * *