Scarpuzza v. Blum
[…] The social services official shall approve such an assignment or transfer if he determines based on the transfer agreement that the applicant or recipient will receive fair and reasonable consideration for such transfer. Such consideration shall be applied as a resource available to meet the person’s medical needs as it becomes available unless all or a part of it subsequently qualifies as exempt property under subdivision two of this section.”

. Section 369 provides, inter alia:

"1. All provisions of this chapter not inconsistent with this title shall be applicable to medical assistance for needy persons and the administration thereof by the public welfare districts. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law notwithstanding * * *
“(b) there shall be no adjustment or recovery of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of such individual under this title, except from the estate of an individual who was sixty-five years of age or older when he received such assistance, and then only after the death of his surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when he has no surviving child who is under twenty-one years of age or is blind or permanently and totally disabled, provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit any adjustment or recovery for medical assistance furnished pursuant to subdivision three of section three hundred sixty-six of this chapter.”

. The commissioner’s decision failed to state whether or not the property in issue was an exempt homestead, presumably because the 1977 amendment to section 366 (subd 1, par [e]) made the foregoing irrelevant (see n 11, infra).