Scarpuzza v. Blum
[…] (S Rep No. 404, 89th Cong, 1st Sess, 78 reprinted in [1965] US Code, Cong & Admin News, 1943, 2017; emphasis supplied.)16 It is *247not surprising, therefore, that the corresponding Federal regulation (42 CFR 435.401 [c]) provides: "The agency must not use requirements for determining eligibility for optional coverage groups that are * * * (2) For aged, blind, and disabled individuals, more restrictive than those used under SSI”. Importantly, it appears to be well settled that a person desiring SSI who has resources in excess of the eligibility limit is permitted to dispose of or transfer those assets prior to his application in order to qualify for assistance and may, under certain circumstances at least, obtain