Scarlett J. Love v. College Assessment Services Inc. and Nursing Careers, Inc.
[…] R. App. P. 9. The plaintiff did so and the Rule 9 application was granted by the Court of Appeals. That court, however, affirmed the circuit court’s judgment, and the plaintiff filed an application to appeal pursuant to Tenn. R. App. P. 11. We granted that application in order to address this important procedural issue.

ANALYSIS

We begin our discussion of this issue by noting that the legislature has clearly indicated its approval of facsimile transmissions in the filing of court documents. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-113 provides that:

(a) It is the intent of the general assembly, in recognition of the common practice and use of facsimile transmissions (fax) in business and government, to: (1) Promote a more efficient means of filing documents and overcome expenses and delays entailed in long distance communication; and (2) Enable courts in this state to implement procedures for the filing of documents by fax. (b) Courts in this state may implement procedures for the transmission of documents by fax machines in accordance with the provisions of this section and §16-3-408 and the Tennessee Supreme Court Rules.

Furthermore, the section referenced in that statute, § 16-3-408, provides as follows: The supreme court is urged to develop court rules and procedures to control the process of courts using fax transmissions of documents.