88 Conn. App. 840 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Such delay would negate in large part the inherent purpose of General Statutes § 47a-35a, which seeks to place some obligation on a nonpaying tenant to provide a property owner with surety against further financial losses while the summary process judgment is being considered on appeal. We have considered a challenge to a trial court’s order
The motion filed by the defendants for permission to file an amended appeal is denied.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47a-35a (a) provides in relevant part: “When any appeal is taken by the defendant occupying a dwelling unit as defined in section 47a-l in an action of summary process, he shall, within the period allowed for taking such appeal, give a bond with surety to the adverse party to guarantee payment for all rents that may accrue during the pendency of such appeal, or, where no lease had existed, for the reasonable value for such use and occupancy that may so accrue; provided the court shall upon motion by the defendant and after hearing thereon order the defendant to deposit with the court payments for the reasonable fair rental value of the use and occupancy of the premises during the pendency of such appeal accruing from the date of such order. Such order shall permit the payment of such amount in monthly installments, as it becomes due, and compliance with such order shall be a substitute for any bond required by this section. . . .”