S.C. San Antonio, Inc. v. Texas Department of Human Services
[…] The department shall adopt rules consistent with the [APA] to implement this section, and hearings under this section are contested cases under that act.

Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 32.034(a) (West Supp.1995) (emphasis added). This dispute does not involve the cancellation of Southwest General's Medicaid contract or monetary penalties under that contract. We therefore find no basis for judicial review in section 32.034(a).

Next Southwest General cites us to section 32.0281(e) of the Human Resources Code, which governs "Rules and Notice Relating to Payment Rates" for medical assistance: "An interested party may appeal an action taken by the department under this section, and an appeal of such action shall be governed by the procedures for a contested case hearing under the [Administrative Procedure Act]...." Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 32.0281(e) (West 1990). However, Southwest General is not an interested party in a dispute concerning payment rates for services provided under the Medicaid program.