557 N.W.2d 412 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Ref. Bureau).
Finally, in 1987, the legislature enacted § 74.37, STATS., in its current form. Consistent with the Pelican holding, subsec. (3)(d) of this statute authorizes an action in circuit court to collect the amount of the claim not allowed. The history accompanying this enactment states that the statute embodies the Pelican rule which envisions the alternative methods of judicial review. 1987 Wis. Act 378, § 74.37 (notes following).
Other language in § 74.37(4)(a), STATS., when compared with the certiorari statute, § 70.47(13), STATS., supports this interpretation. Section 74.37(4)(a) provides:
No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47, except under s. 70.47(13), have been complied with. [Emphasis added.]
By this language, the legislature has required an objecting taxpayer to comply with all of the provisions of § 70.47 governing board of review proceedings before commencing an action "under this section." Section 74.37(4)(a).