557 N.W.2d 412 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Statutory Construction
[1, 2]
The question presented is one of first impression in Wisconsin. The issue involves the interpretation and reconciliation of §§ 70.47(13) and 74.37(3)(d), STATS. The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law which we review without deference to the trial court's ruling. Goff v. Seldera, 202 Wis. 2d 601, 617, 550 N.W.2d 144, 151 (Ct. App. 1996). Nonetheless, despite our de novo standard of review, we value a trial court's decision on a question of law. Scheunemann v. City of West Bend, 179 Wis. 2d 469, 475-76, 507 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Ct. App. 1993).
Section 70.47(13), STATS., provides:
CERTIORARI. Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12). The action shall be given preference. If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court's determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court's order. For this purpose, if final adjournment of the board occurs prior to the court's decision on the appeal, the court may order the governing body of the assessing authority to reconvene the board. [Emphasis added.]
Section 74.37, STATS., provides, in part:
*298 (2) CLAIM. (a) A claim for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax.
. . . .