Saxon Coffee Shop, Inc. v. Boston Licensing Board
[…] Young v. Mayor of Brockton, 346 Mass. 123, 125 (1963) (licensing boards may be municipal for some purposes; but there is need for uniformity in the administration of a Statewide statute).

2. Standard for revocation. In order to apply the "substantial evidence" test to the present case, the board had to know of what fact or facts it was seeking evidence. Therefore, before discussing whether there was substantial evidence to support the decision of the board, we proceed to analyze the statutory standard under which revocation was ordered.

The relevant phrase from G.L.c. 140, § 9, is "[i]f a licensee at any time conducts his licensed business in an improper manner...." Saxon has challenged the phrase "improper manner" as "unconstitutionally vague" in that it fails to provide sufficient notice of what conduct is proscribed, and because the phrase has not yet been construed by a judicial opinion.