Sawyer v. State
[…] Law § 570.54 (McKinney 1971). See also Uniform Criminal Extradition Act § 23 (1936); 15 M.R.S.A. § 223 (1964) (amended 1972); cf. Poulin v. Bonenfant, Me., 251 A.2d 436, 439 (1969).

[6] Section 3 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act provides, in part, that the demand shall be "accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon; . . ."

[7] 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (1948), derived from an enactment of 1793, provides:

"Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear." (Emphasis added)