Sawyer v. State
[…] We are confident that the 1939 Maine legislature never intended, by placing commas around the phrase "or information," to put our own law enforcement agencies at such a disadvantage.

The entry must be:

Appeal denied.

Judgment affirmed.

DELAHANTY, J., did not sit.

NOTES

[1] 15 M.R.S.A. § 207 (1964).

[2] Upon petitioner's motion, the justice stayed his order insofar as it related to execution of the rendition warrant pending appeal.

[3] The Governor's rendition warrant was, in turn, based upon the requisition from the Governor of New York. 15 M.R.S.A. § 203 (1964) provides, in pertinent part:

"No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing alleging . . . that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime and that thereafter he fled from the state . . .." The allegations of the written demand or requisition in this case satisfied those requirements of section 203. See Walker v. State, Me., 315 A.2d 855, 856 (1974).