Sawyer v. State
[…] III. Once it is determined that the death penalty may be imposed, the fact finder determines whether it shall be imposed. This determination takes into account all relevant evidence in mitigation or aggravation, and vests absolute discretion on the fact finder.

Superimposed on this scheme is the automatic appeal to the Georgia Supreme Court, who determines whether the penalty was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or other arbitrary factors.

[2] La.R.S. 14:30 states:

First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

(1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated rape, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, or simple robbery;

(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a fireman or peace officer engaged in the performance of his lawful duties;

(3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person; or

(4) When the offender has specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm and has offered, has been offered, has given, or has received anything of value for the killing.

[3] Under Ga.Code Ann., murder punishable by death is defined in the following manner:

§ 26-1101 Murder

(a) A person commits murder when he unlawfully and with malice a forethought, either express or implied, causes the death of a human being.