Sawyer v. Coleman
[…] People v. Bertholf, 99 Misc.2d 321, 323 (416 NYS2d 173) (1979) (holding no constitutional violation in transferring juvenile to more secure facility, but finding transfer violated state statute that required a hearing). See also Cruz v. Collazo, 450 FSupp. 235, 239 (D. RR. 1978).

*40Here, Sawyer does not contest that in October 1993 a juvenile court order placed Michael into the custody of the DCYS or that he was originally assigned to the RYDC while he was being evaluated for a Wilderness program.2 Under OCGA § 49-4A-8 (e) (2), once a juvenile is committed to the DCYS, the department may “[o]rder the child’s confinement under such conditions as the department may believe best designed to serve the child’s welfare and as may be in the best interest of the public.” In addition, the department may order “reconfinement or renewed release as often as conditions indicate to be desirable.” OCGA § 49-4A-8 (e) (3). After Michael ran away from the group home, Coleman decided to house him temporarily at the RYDC until she could find another placement. She completed a Request for Apprehension form seeking approval for his transfer to the Lawrenceville RYDC. And in a phone conversation with Coleman, Micki Smith, a district director for the DCYS, approved the request. Under these circumstances, we find that Coleman had the authority to place Michael in the RYDC on a temporary basis and that no constitutional violation occurred.

2. Sawyer also contends Coleman violated OCGA § 49-4A-8 (i) (1) when she personally pursued Michael after he ran away. That section provides that a juvenile who has escaped from the department’s custody may be taken into custody without a warrant by “a sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, police officer, probation officer, parole officer, or any other officer of this state authorized to serve criminal process.” OCGA § 49-4A-8 (i) (1). Sawyer contends that under this language, an officer must be authorized to serve criminal process before she is allowed to take a juvenile into custody. It is uncontested that Coleman was not so authorized.3