47 Pa. Commw. 168 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1979
[…] Claimant’s sole argument on appeal is that the workmen’s compensation benefits should be exempt because the purpose served thereby is the same purpose as that for exempting VISTA payments. We disagree. The purpose served by exempting VTSTA payments is clearly to encourage low income individuals to volunteer for service in their home communities.
Furthermore, the inclusion of disability benefits as resources for welfare eligibility will not discourage low income individuals from volunteering for service in the VISTA program. Both Section 5055(b) of the Act and Section 8143 of the Compensation Act specify that “compensation for disability shall not begin to accrue until the day following the date on which the injured volunteer is terminated. ”
It is well established that duly authorized and promulgated regulations of an administrative agency have the force of law and are binding on the agency and others. Newport Homes v. Kassab, 17 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 317, 332 A.2d 568 (1975).